Afrikanische Wasserähre ~ Aponogeton distachyos


Blütezeit: Juni bis September

Blütenfarbe: weiß, duftend

Standort: sonniger

Überwinterung: Knollen sollten im Winter nicht einfrieren.

Wassertiefe: 50 - 60cm

Wuchs: Nicht wuchernd


Aponogeton distachyos
Common Name: Cape pondweed
Zone: 6 to 10
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Aponogetonaceae
Missouri Native: No
Native Range: Southern Africa
Height: 0.5 to 4 feet
Spread: 1 to 2.5 feet
Bloom Time: July - September
Bloom Color: White
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Wet
Maintenance: Low

General Culture:

In the St. Louis area, this aquatic perennial is best grown in relatively shallow areas of small ponds or water gardens where the water level is from 6-24” deep or in greenhouses. It may be grown in either the bottom mud or in containers placed on the bottom. This plant thrives in cool waters of 70F or less. When grown in warm winter climates (e.g., USDA Zone 9-10), plants will flower from fall to spring but go dormant in the heat of the summer. In colder winter climates, plants typically flower in summer and early fall, but die back in winter or must be brought indoors. Plants are perhaps best propagated from seed because the tubers can be difficult to divide. The seed must be kept in a wet medium (e.g., moss) from harvesting to planting. Seed is best planted as soon as it is matures in containers submerged in 3” of water. Use fertile loams with 1/ 2” sand sprinkled on top. Seed can also germinate directly on the water surface. In St. Louis (USDA Zone 6), plants may survive outdoors in winter if grown in protected water bodies where the water does not freeze over the crown. Plant containers may be brought inside for overwintering in a greenhouse or sunporch. In warm winter climates, plants can become somewhat invasive through self-seeding unless spent flowers are promptly removed.